Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY

You can access and browse our websites without disclosing your personal data. Our sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our sites do not include links to third party web service providers and we do not use cookies to gather information, with one exception - Cookies are used to display the different font styles and themes, i.e. the text and background colours.

We do not automatically log personal data unless otherwise stated, (e.g.,  recruitment applications for police officers and keyholders registration) nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services in order to supply information, on request, this data is not stored, unless otherwise stated. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations except if required by law. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

 CONSTABULARY PRIVACY NOTICE

The Chief Constable is the Data Controller for the Gloucestershire Constabulary.   Personal data is processed by the Constabulary in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 for policing and other notified purposes. 

"Policing purposes" includes the protection of life and property, preserving order, preventing the commission of offences, bringing offenders to justice and any duty or responsibility of the police arising from common or statute law.

We may also process your personal data for purposes connected with policing such as maintaining records and also carrying out marketing.

We may share your personal data with other law enforcement and criminal justice agencies for those purposes, with partner agencies such as local authorities where permitted by law, and other agencies in connection with policing and law enforcement, including civil law.

We also adhere to the provisions of the Human Rights Act 1998 and the laws of confidentiality and privacy.

Our Constabulary’s register entry is available for public inspection on the Information Commissioner's Website – see Register of Data Controllers at http://www.ico.gov.uk/.  

Under the subject access provisions of the Data Protection Act, 1998, you can access the personal data we may hold about you. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within 40 days, although we may before require proof of your identity - we will provide the information at a charge of £10. You can also challenge the data that we hold about you.  Click here for more information on these rights and how to contact the Data Protection Officer.

- Privacy Policy -